Kala ghoda 2020

Kala Ghoda Art Festival Schedule: Dates, Events, Maps and Timings 2020


kala ghoda schedule 2020

Kala Ghoda Schedule 2020 is here! If you are a connoisseur of arts and love dance, music, installations and everything related to art, then Kala Ghoda Art Festival is the place to go this weekend.

Kala Ghoda means Black Horse. Located in the heart of the city in Fort area, with Regal Cinema in the South on MG Road, Port to the East, Oval Maidan to the West and Stock Exchange to the North, Kala Ghoda is rightly called the cultural heart of the city.

A walk down the historical lane

Kala Ghoda got its name due to the black stone statue of King Edward VII sitting on a horse and made from black stone. The statue was installed by Albert Abdullah David Sassoon but was removed by the Byculla Zoo. The area’s pride was restored when a new statue was put in place in 2017. Of course, the new Kala Ghoda is sans its rider. However, is one landmark that’s hard to miss.

Kala Ghoda started when the residents, business luminaries, art galleries and art patrons came together on 30th October 1998 with the objective to preserve the art and heritage of South Mumbai. Each year the Association organises a street festival in February, from the first Saturday to the next Sunday. It started as a street festival with the entire Kala Ghoda being transformed into a venue that hosts village artists and urban sellers as well as performances of dance, music and theatre. However, over time, it came to be known as the Kala Ghoda Arts Festival.  Over time the festival spread to Azad Maidan and Horniman Circle.

This year marks the 20th anniversary of the Kala Ghoda Art Festival. Residents of Mumbai and people from across the country and the world will be attending the kala ghoda art festival, which is slated to start on 2nd February and end on 10th February 2020.

Sections to look forward to in Kala Ghoda Schedule 2020

Children activity at Kala Ghoda
Kala Ghoda Arts Festival

There are many activities for children in Kala ghoda art festival. The Museum Gardens become the venue for children to exhibit their painting skills. This year’s theme is Dream STEAM that focuses on science, technology, engineering, arts and maths. It is an opportunity for kids to get hands-on experience in all these fields. Schools can participate in the exhibitions and submit exhibits. There is also a literature section where children can participate in writing workshops.

Cinema 

Kala Ghoda Arts FestivalIf you are a movie buff, you just cannot skip this section. Here’s your chance to catch up on some of the best documentary, regional, offbeat, and feature films from India and around the world. Want to walk down the memorable movie lane? Then do not miss the theme of Kala ghoda art festival 2020 – past forward, where you can watch some of the greatest films ever made in the past 20 years.

Dance At Kala Ghoda Arts Festival 2020

Kala Ghoda Arts FestivalThe Kala ghoda art festival dance theme revolves around Desire, Determination, Excitement, Energy and Passion. Dance troupes from across the country and from Germany, United Kingdom and the USA will perform at Cross Maidan, Churchgate. From Shakti Mohan’s troupe Nritya Shakti to Kamalika Ghuathakurta and Srijon’s Rabindra Nritya and Rukmini Vijayakumar’s Bharatnatyam performance, each day is packed with different and enthralling performances from eminent artists.

Food 

Kala Ghoda Arts FestivalA festival is incomplete without food. Kala ghoda art festival features Flavours of Kala Ghoda, MasterChef workshops, food walks to hidden foodie places around the area and a culinary-themed treasure hunt, the last being a first for Kala Ghoda festival of 2020. The restaurants in the neighbourhood are going to feature a festival themed menu to make it more special for the patrons. Start prepping your digestive juices; for you are in for a gastronomic treat.

Heritage Walks

Kala Ghoda Arts FestivalHeritage Walks during Kala ghoda art festival 2020 will take you on an exploratory walking tour to the hidden gems in the area. For those who do not like to walk, there are heritage bus tours. 20 locations, mark the 20 stories of this 20th Kala ghoda art festival.

Even if you have no interest in art, music or dance, Kala ghoda art festival is worth visiting for the ambience, and the gorgeous spread of foods. It’s the perfect way to know your city better.

Kala ghoda art festival festival promises to be an absolute extravaganza, do not skip it at any cost!

Below is the map for Kala Ghoda Arts Festival 2020

 

Kala Ghoda Art Festival 2020 MAP

Kala Ghoda Arts Festival

Kala Ghoda Schedule 2020 Update

Kala Ghoda Schedule 2020

Download the schedule to plan your visit.

EVENT VENUE TIME
1st Feb Saturday
CHILDREN Activity at Kala ghoda schedule 2020
What’s the Point? with Arzan Khambatta and Deepti Nair CSMVS Lawns 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Faber-Castell Artivity – Kandinsky’s Concentric Circles by Know Your Art CSMVS Lawns 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Bored’ – a street play followed by ‘The Story Room’ conducted by Tejaswini Patwardhan and her team of OPEN MINDS Productions CSMVS Lawns 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
World of Coding with CodeW/Floppy CSMVS Lawns 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Making the World with Laura Simms CSMVS Lawns 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
CHILDREN’S LITERATURE
I Won’t Eat That with Lavanya Karthik Kitab Khana 11:00 am – 12 noon
The Write Hour Exploring Dialogue with Lavanya Karthik Kitab Khana 12 noon – 1:00 pm
The Books That Spoke with Penguin India Kitab Khana 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
The Girl Who Couldn’t Stop Laughing with Meera Ganapathi Kitab Khana 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
The Bhyabachyaka and Other Wild Poems with Sampurna Chattarji Kitab Khana 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Birds in Your Backyard with the World Wildlife Foundation Kitab Khana 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
CINEMA at Kala ghoda art festival
American Mirror (Documentary) COOMARASWAMY HALL 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
DANCE
Folk Dance of Maharashtra by J J Academy: Bank of Baroda Champs Performance Cross Maidan 5:30 pm – 5:35 pm
Bharatanatyam by Tanya Saxena Cross Maidan 5:40 pm – 6:10 pm
Folk Dances of Western India by MKVVIV School and St. Lawrence School Cross Maidan 6:20 pm – 6:45 pm
Inauguration & Invocation by Nrityanjali Cross Maidan 6:50 pm – 7:05 pm
Fida by Aditi Mangaldas & Drishtikon Dance Foundation Cross Maidan 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
Hari Om Tat Sat by Purbita Mukherjee & Dr.Sarmistha Chattopadhyay Cross Maidan 8:25 pm – 9:00 pm
Various folk dance performances by Behnaz Todiwala & Utkarsh Dance Academy Cross Maidan 9:10 pm – 9:35 pm
Hip Hop performance by Kings Squad (Kings United) Cross Maidan 9:45 pm – 9:55 pm
FOOD
Fermentation & Pickling With Qualia Fab Café, Kala Ghoda 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Apollo Bunder 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Oval Maidan 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 1 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 2 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
LITERATURE
Postcards from Mumbai DSL Garden 5:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Vir Sanghvi with ‘An Indian Pantry’ DSL Garden 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Book Launch: ‘Ullas ki Naav’ The Usha Uthup biography! DSL Garden 7:45 PM
Usha Uthup: 50 Years in Music – A Life! DSL Garden 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
THEATRE
Baromaas (Marathi) Presented by Disha Theatres, Saraswati Productions, Pralhad Arts & Thane Art Guild [2 hrs 15 mins] Horniman Circle Gardens 7:15 pm – 9:30 pm
Shakespearewallah (English) Presented by The Phoenix Players [1 hr 10 mins] NGMA 8:00 pm – 9:10 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
LOVELY VILLA: Architecture as Autobiography MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
IndiaFound: Mumbai through a SiteLens CSMVS VISITORS’ CENTRE 11:00 am – 8:00 pm
2nd February Sunday
CHILDREN Activity
Faber-Castell ActivityGo-ircling with Anita Yewale CSMVS Lawns 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
EIdgah – Premchand ki Kahani Dastangoi ki Zubani Presented by ‘Grooming Babies Global Pvt Ltd’ CSMVS Lawns 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
LIC Children’s Art Contest with Nidhi Bagaria CSMVS Lawns 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Creative daydreaming workshop by Play2Transform; facilitated by Avinash Jhangiani, curator of India’s first Book of Dreams CSMVS Lawns 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Faber Castell Activity – DOT ON by Shruti Narayan CSMVS Lawns 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Taal Se Taal Mila – Fusion Music Workshop CSMVS Lawns 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
CHILDREN’S LITERATURE
Mountains of Mumbai with Labanya Gupta and illustrator Pallavi Jain Kitab Khana 11:00 am – 12 noon
Lucky It’s Summer with Nalini Sorensen Kitab Khana 12 noon – 1:00 pm
The Adventures of Biplob the Bumblebee with Abhishek Talwar Kitab Khana 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Nimmi’s Bizuper Birthday with Shabnam Minwalla Kitab Khana 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
The Write Hour Spooky Settings with Shabnam Minwalla Kitab Khana 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Book Launch: India’s Space Adventure with Biman Basu Kitab Khana 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
CINEMA
Pieds Nus Dans L’aube (Feature, French) COOMARASWAMY HALL 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Filmmaking Workshop Presented by India Film Project VISITORS’ CENTRE 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
50 Hour Film Project Award Winning Films Presented by India Film Project VISITORS’ CENTRE 4:30 pm – 7:00 pm
FOOD
Sustainability in Restaurants BNHS Hall 12 noon – 2:00 pm
From The Kitchens of Bengal With Mustard Fab Café, Kala Ghoda 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Dalal Street 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Nariman Lighthouse 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Cooperage 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 1 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 2 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
LITERATURE
Book Launch: ‘The Heritage Handbook – Mumbai Fort’ DSL Garden 2:30 PM
Fort Mumbai – A Heritage Story DSL Garden 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Architectural Spaces and Their Impact DSL Garden 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
U.R. Ananthamurthy: ‘A Life in the World’ DSL Garden 4:00 pm – 4:40 pm
Chandrahas Choudhury’s ‘China Dragon’ DSL Garden 4:45 pm – 5:15 pm
Book launch: Kaifi Azmi Poems|Nazms DSL Garden 5:30 PM
To celebrate the birth centenary of a poet: Kaifi Azmi DSL Garden 5:30 pm – 6:45 pm
Past Participants: Translating the Ancients with The Murty Classical Library of India, curated with Samhita Arni DSL Garden 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Oral Traditions: why and how we tell stories DSL Garden 8:30 pm – 10:00 pm
MUSIC
Mallika Mehta CROSS MAIDAN 5:45 pm – 6:05 pm
Melody Front CROSS MAIDAN 6:15 pm – 6:45 pm
Pranshu Chatur Lal CROSS MAIDAN 6:55 pm – 7:45 pm
Sikar Gharana Ensemble CROSS MAIDAN 7:55 pm – 8:40 pm
Lydian Nadhaswaram CROSS MAIDAN 8:50 pm – 9:50 pm
THEATRE
Naukrani (Gujrati) Presented by Show people [2 hrs 30 mins] Horniman Circle Gardens 7:15 pm – 9:45 pm
Persephone Retold (English) Presented by The Phoenix Players [1 hr] NGMA 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
The Anthem (English/Hindustani) Presented by Aaryama Salim [45 mins] NGMA 8:00 pm – 8:45 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
A Place to Live (State of Housing in India) MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
VISUAL ARTS
A Tale of 120 Cards – Sawantwadi Ganjifa Card Painting by Team Iteeha Coomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Liberation of Mind and Soul through expressions by Manoj Nair Coomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Sustainability in Restaurants BNHS Auditorium 12 noon – 2:00 pm
WORKSHOPS
A Tale of 120 Cards – Sawantwadi Ganjifa Card Painting by Team Iteeha Coomaraswamy Hall CSMVS 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Liberation of Mind and Soul through expressions by Manoj Nair Coomaraswamy Hall CSMVS 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Sustainability in Restaurants BNHS Auditorium 12 noon – 2:00 pm
Deconstructing Design Thinking by Uday Athawankar BNHS Auditorium 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
3rd Feb Monday
CHILDREN’S Activity at Kala ghoda schedule 2020
School Workshop CSMVS Lawns 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Make your own Mask! by Alliance Francaise CSMVS Lawns 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
CINEMA at Kala ghoda art festival
Les Fleurs Oubliées (Feature, French) COOMARASWAMY HALL 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
I Am What I Ought To Be (Short) VISITORS’ CENTRE 3:20 pm – 3:40 pm
With This Ring (Documentary) VISITORS’ CENTRE 3:45 pm – 6:00 pm
Project Wild Women (Documentary) VISITORS’ CENTRE 6:00 pm – 6:45 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Esplanade Road 10:00 am – 11:30 am
General Post Office 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Dalal Street 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
LITERATURE
The Sahitya Akademi’s Modern English Poetry by Young Indians DSL Garden 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Poets Voices DSL Garden 4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
Poetry from the North East curated by Ashwani Kumar DSL Garden 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
Book launch: New poetry collections from Adil Jussawalla, Priya Sarukkai Chabria, Sharmistha Mohanty DSL Garden 6:15 PM
The Gods and The Waters DSL Garden 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
Discriminations: Race, Profession, Caste, Colour DSL Garden 7:15 pm – 8:00 pm
Sholeh Wolpe Performs DSL Garden 8:00 pm – 8:40 pm
The Poetry Club curates HOPE STREET POETS I DSL Garden 8:40 pm – 10:00 pm
MUSIC
Mallika Mehta CROSS MAIDAN 5:45 pm – 6:05 pm
Melody Front CROSS MAIDAN 6:15 pm – 6:45 pm
Pranshu Chatur Lal CROSS MAIDAN 6:55 pm – 7:45 pm
Sikar Gharana Ensemble CROSS MAIDAN 7:55 pm – 8:40 pm
Lydian Nadhaswaram CROSS MAIDAN 8:50 pm – 9:50 pm
STAND UP COMEDY
TRIPLE THREAT
Mohammad Hussain (Host)
Masoom Rajwani
Tarang Hardikar
Urooj Ashfaq
THE COLONIAL PALATE 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
THEATRE
The Tempest (Hindustani) Presented by Karwan Theatre Group [1 hr 20 mins] Horniman Circle Gardens 7:30 pm – 8:50 pm
Moksh (Hindustani) Presented by Theatrix [1 hr 20 mins] NGMA 8:00 pm – 9:20 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
Drawing out Space MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 5:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Bombay Oblique: The 150-year evolution of Mumbai’s Coastal Road MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
Dilemmas and Directions: Heritage Conservation in India MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 7:30 pm – 8:15 pm
Sacred Architecture in Contemporary India MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
WORKSHOPS
Threads Knots ‘n’ Beads by Priya Patil Coomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Calligraphy, Meditation with Paper and Ink by Amruta Coomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
The Art of Luxury Gift Wrapping by Amruta BNHS Auditorium 12 noon – 2:00 pm
DIY Mandala Art on Strap for Modular Footwear by Shashank Pawar BNHS Auditorium 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
4th Feb Tuesday
CHILDREN at Kala ghoda art festival 2020
Connect 2 Nature with WWF INDIA CSMVS Lawns 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Shadow Stories and a joy ride in puppetry world by Rekha Vyas CSMVS Lawns 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
CINEMA at Kala ghoda art festival
Best of KASHISH Short Films VISITORS’ CENTRE 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Audience Interaction VISITORS’ CENTRE 2:45 pm – 3:15 pm
Best of KASHISH Featurette VISITORS’ CENTRE 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
DANCE
Bharatanatyam by Prihana Bhasin Cross Maidan 5:00 pm – 5:15 pm
Bharatanatyam by Asmita Shembekar Cross Maidan 5:30 pm – 5:55 pm
Urban Indian Dance by Ishita Mili & Imge Dance Company Cross Maidan 6:05 pm – 6:15 pm
Eklavya by Padmashri Ileana Citaristi Cross Maidan 6:25 pm – 6:55 pm
Kathak by Shama Bhate & Nad-Roop Cross Maidan 7:05 pm – 7:45 pm
Football & Dulhan by Dr.Tushar Guha’s Nrityanjali Cross Maidan 7:55 pm – 8:25 pm
A Dance of the Seasons by Nitasha Chawdhary & Nritya Jhankar Cultural Academy: Bank of Baroda Celebrating Womanhood Performance Cross Maidan 8:35 pm – 8:50 pm
Tosh Thoughts by Luminario Ballet of Los Angeles Cross Maidan 9:00 pm – 9:15 pm
Flamenco-Kathak by Shehzeen Cassum & Dr. Garima Arya Cross Maidan 9:25 pm – 9:55 pm
FOOD
AM – PM snacking workshop by Gouri’s Goodies and Nangoo Coffee Fab Café, Kala Ghoda 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Oval Maidan 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Nariman Lighthouse 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Apollo Bunder 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
LITERATURE
INDIA IN THE NEW WORLD DISORDER: A Historical Moment DSL Garden 4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
INDIA IN THE NEW WORLD DISORDER: The Big Picture, curated by James Brunner DSL Garden 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
INDIA IN THE NEW WORLD DISORDER: The Economy, curated by James Brunner DSL Garden 6:45 pm – 7:30 pm
INDIA IN THE NEW WORLD DISORDER: Technology, curated by James Brunner DSL Garden 7:45 pm – 8:30 pm
INDIA IN THE NEW WORLD DISORDER: Security, curated by James Brunner DSL Garden 8:45 pm – 9:30 pm
STAND UP COMEDY
STAND UP SHOWCASE
Kaneez Surka (Host)
Abira Nath
Urjita Wani
Agrima Joshua
Saurav Mehta
Shaad Shafi
Ashutosh Gupta
Abish Mathew
THE COLONIAL PALATE 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
THEATRE
Romeo Ravidas Aur Juliet Devi (Hindi/Bhojpuri) Presented by Qissa Kothi [1 hr 20 mins] Horniman Gardens 7:30 pm – 8:50 pm
Voice Workshop (Hindi/English) Presented by Viva Voice Academy [3 hrs] NGMA 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Ichak Daana Bichak Daana – String Of Stories Dramatised Reading (Hindustani) Presented by Viva Voice Academy [45 mins] NGMA 7:30 pm – 8:15 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
Adivasi Habitations in Twentieth Century India MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Mould house/ Mud house/ Marble house: a brief history of making do MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 7:15 pm – 8:00 pm
Shaping Design Ideas for a Changing India MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 8:15 pm – 9:30 pm
WORKSHOPS
Knitting the Knots of Life by Smita Raje-Deshpande and Pragati Adhikari Coomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
One World One Beat One Step by Ranjan Sharma Coomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Voice Workshop (Hindi/English) Presented by Viva Voice Academy NGMA 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Between Micro-fiction – the Long and Short of Literature by Hiral and Khushboo BNHS Auditorium 12 noon – 2:00 pm
Emotional Intelligence through Storytelling by Priyanka Patel BNHS Auditorium 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
5th Feb Wednesday
DANCE
Manipuri & Kathak by NCPA Nritya Parichay Cross Maidan 5:00 pm – 5:20 pm
Radha Krishna Ki Anokhi Hori by Rashmi Mishra & troupe Cross Maidan 5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Rang by Sree Dance Productions Cross Maidan 6:10 pm – 6:40 pm
Mohiniattam by Ramya Varma Jagdish & disciples Cross Maidan 6:50 pm – 7:20 pm
Dvaita Advaita by Shivangee Vikram Cross Maidan 7:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Odissi by Jhelum Paranjape & Smitalay Cross Maidan 8:35 pm – 9:10 pm
Kathak by Jayantimala Mishra & Rishika Mishra Cross Maidan 9:20 pm – 9:50 pm
FOOD
Baking Bread With The Baker’s Dozen Fab Café, Kala Ghoda 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Food that Fuels Metropolis Mumbai – A Food Walk with Rushina Munshaw Outside Cannon Pao Bhajji 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Legacies: Food David Sasson Library Garden 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Wodehouse Road 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Food that Fuels Metropolis Mumbai – A Food Walk 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
General Post Office 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Colaba Causeway 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
LITERATURE
Legacies: Reimaginings DSL Garden 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Legacies: Food DSL Garden 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Legacies: The Epics DSL Garden 6:15 pm – 7:00 pm
Tribute: Kiran Nagarkar DSL Garden 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Veer Savarkar: The Man DSL Garden 8:00 pm – 8:40 pm
PEN curates HOPE STREET POETS II DSL Garden 8:45 pm – 10:00 pm
STAND UP COMEDY
Saurav Mehta (Host)
Deep Chhabria
Sumedh Natu
Siddharth Dudeja
Mikhail Almeida
Pratyasha Patgiri
Trupti Khamkar
Supriya Joshi
Shreeja Chaturvedi
CROWD WORK SHOW 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
THEATRE
Chaar Kahaniyan (Hindustani/English) Presented by Black Shirts [1 hr 5 mins] Horniman Circle Gardens 7:30 pm – 8:35 pm
Sundari (Marathi) Presented by eNatyaShodh [1 hr] NGMA 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Locomotion (Marathi) Presented by Astitva [2 hrs 5 mins] NGMA 7:00 pm – 9:05 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
Reimagining Spatiality and the Practice of Sustainability MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Smart City in India — Urban Laboratory, Paradigm or Trajectory? MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
People, Architecture and Public Space in India MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
WORKSHOPS
Painting Affections on Porcelain by Rashmi Mhapsekar Coomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Being Tech Savvy in 2020 by Aparna Thakker Coomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Mast Mukhota by Lidwin Mascarenhas BNHS Auditorium 12 noon – 2:00 pm
Art of Saree Draping by J D Institute of Fashion Technology BNHS Auditorium 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
6th Feb Thursday 
CHILDREN’S ACTIVITY at Kala ghoda art festival
The Power of Play by Toybank CSMVS Lawns 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
‘Bored’ a Street Play followed by ‘Act-O-Mania’ by Tejaswini Patwardhan and her team of OPEN MINDS Productions CSMVS Lawns 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
LIC Children’s Art Contest – My Family, My Life CSMVS Lawns 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
CINEMA at Kala Ghoda 2020
Student Hour VISITORS’ CENTRE 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Living Statue of Mumbai VISITORS’ CENTRE 2:00 pm – 2:15 pm
Driving Elephants (Documentary) VISITORS’ CENTRE 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
FOOD at Kala ghoda art festival
Contemporary Indian Cuisine In Conversation With Tres Ind Fab Café, Kala Ghoda 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Cooperage 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Nariman Lighthouse 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Marine Street 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
LITERATURE
A Poet and an Artist in Conversation DSL Garden 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Who was Sunanda Pushkar DSL Garden 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Veer Savarkar: The Man DSL Garden 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
Manu Pillai with ‘Rebel Sultans’ DSL Garden 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Shubha Mudgal and Aneesh Pradhan DSL Garden 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
Fiction: Past Lives Future Lives: Priya Balasubramanian and Amanthi Harris DSL Garden 8:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Men Writers DSL Garden 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
MUSIC
Students of Furtado’s School of Music: Bank of Baroda Champs Performance CROSS MAIDAN 5:45 pm – 6:05 pm
Music and Poetry Project CROSS MAIDAN 6:15 pm – 6:45 pm
Nikhil Patwardhan CROSS MAIDAN 6:55 pm – 7:35 pm
MaatiBaani CROSS MAIDAN 7:45 pm – 8:35 pm
Shilpa Rao Jaslok presents Pink Concert for Cancer Awareness CROSS MAIDAN 8:50 pm – 9:50 pm
STAND UP COMEDY
Rohan Desai (Host)
Vaibhav Sethia
Sumaira Shaikh
Aishwarya Mohanraj
Sumit Sourav
Naveen Richard
Gursimran Khamba
THE BIG COMEDY DEBATE 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
THEATRE
Khajoor Mein Atkaa (Hindustani) Presented by Ekjute Theatre Group [1 hr 45 mins] Horniman Circle Gardens 7:30 pm – 9:15 pm
Animal Farm – Dramatized Book Reading (English) Presented by Shamiana [1 hr 30 mins] NGMA 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Bank Of Baroda Celebrating Womanhood Performance “Najariya Ki Maari” (Hindustani) Presented by Viva Voice Academy [1 hr] NGMA 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
Gandhi and Aesthetics MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Call if you’re lost MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 6:45 pm – 8:15 pm
Landscape Design, People, and Places MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 8:45 pm – 9:45 pm
WORKSHOPS
Painting Affections on Porcelain by Rashmi Mhapsekar Coomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Being Tech Savvy in 2020 by Aparna Thakker Coomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Mast Mukhota by Lidwin Mascarenhas BNHS Auditorium 12 noon – 2:00 pm
Art of Saree Draping by J D Institute of Fashion Technology BNHS Auditorium 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
7th Feb Friday
CHILDREN’S ACTIVITY at Kala Ghoda
Reviving Indian Art – with Aditya Birla World School CAS & SSR workshop with NGO Toybank CSMVS Lawns 1:00 am – 1:00 pm & 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Sound Magic by Hiral Shah CSMVS Lawns 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
LIC Presents: Celebrating the MANDALA…in art and dance by SAEVUS Wildlife CSMVS Lawns 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
CINEMA at Kala ghoda art festival
With This Ring (Documentary) COOMARASWAMY HALL 5:00 pm – 6:45 pm
ShortCuts (Shorts) VISITORS’ CENTRE 1:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Breaking All The Way (Documentary) VISITORS’ CENTRE 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
FOOD
Mistress of Spice With Rushina Munshaw Ghildiyal Fab Café, Kala Ghoda 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Marine Street presented by LIC 10:00 am – 11:30 am
General Post Office 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
English Bazar 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
LITERATURE
Jairam Ramesh With ‘A Chequered Brilliance’ DSL Garden 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
India from within and without: The short story DSL Garden 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Urvashi Butalia: Publishing the new India DSL Garden 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
A Body Biography DSL Garden 5:50 pm – 6:35 pm
Information, Privacy, Citizenship: Aruna Roy and Teesta Setalvad DSL Garden 6:45 pm – 8:00 pm
The Silence and the Storm: Stories of Violence Against Women’ DSL Garden 8:00 pm – 8:40 pm
Tribute: Girish Karnad DSL Garden 8:40 pm – 9:30 pm
MUSIC
Karshni Nair CROSS MAIDAN 5:45 pm – 6:05 pm
The Name Is Bond CROSS MAIDAN 6:15 pm – 6:50 pm
Rashtriya Swing Sena CROSS MAIDAN 7:00 pm – 7:40 pm
Sameer Rahat CROSS MAIDAN 7:50 pm – 8:40 pm
LIC presents Taufiq Qureshi CROSS MAIDAN 8:50 pm – 9:50 pm
THEATRE
Acting Workshop by Om Katare (Hindi) Presented by Yatri [2 hrs] NGMA 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Ravanleela (Hindustani) Presented by Yatri [1 hr 50 mins] Horniman Circle Gardens 7:30 pm – 9:10 pm
Dastangoi Gujrati (Gujrati) Presented by Utopia Communications [1 hr 30 mins] NGMA 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
Sustainable and Inclusive Urbanism for Mumbai MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Urban Inequities MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
Design of Public Places and Public Buildings— View from South MAX MUELLER BHAVAN 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
WORKSHOPS
Creativity for the Non-Creative by Rishabh Mehta and Samay Ajmera Coomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Sparking Candles by Kajal Gaitonde Coomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Acting Workshop by Om Katare Presented by Yatri NGMA 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Costume and Music by Ishi Srivastava BNHS Auditorium 12 noon – 2:00 pm
Learn Fighting so that you never have to fight and be Fighting Fit by Balkrishna Shetty BNHS Auditorium 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
8th Feb Saturday
CHILDREN’S ACTIVITY at Kala ghoda art festival 2020
THE DOT CSMVS Lawns 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
LIC Presents: The Art of Making Personalised Ecofriendly paper bags CSMVS Lawns 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
LIC Presents: Help! Our Blue Planet is going Dotty, all Topsy- turvy! By Katie Bagli CSMVS Lawns 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Finger Puppet Fun CSMVS Lawns 5:00 pm – 6:30
CHILDREN’S LITERATURE
Sketching Comics with Abhijeet Kini Somaiya Centre 10:30 am – 12 noon
Let’s Do This Together with Lubaina Bandukwala and Vineeta Kanoria Kitab Khana 11:00 am – 12 noon
The Good Indian Child’s Guide: To Playing Cricket with Natasha Sharma Kitab Khana 12 noon – 1:00 pm
Bombay Ducks, Bombay Docks with Fleur D’souza and Kripa B Kitab Khana 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Lost and Found in a Mumbai Koliwada with Vinitha and Kripa B Kitab Khana 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Storytelling Session with Story Merchants Kitab Khana 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Postcards from Bombay with Jerry Pinto Kitab Khana 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Locha Gotcha (Hindi) (Children’s Play) Presented by Performers Horniman Circle Gardens 7:30 pm – 8:45 pm
CINEMA at Kala ghoda art festival
Panel Discussion: Is contemporary media just about upgrading technology to make art into a series of digital exercises or is there more to it? Presented by Pearl Academy COOMARASWAMY HALL 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Panel Discussion: Bollywood induced tourism VISITORS’ CENTRE 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
DANCE
Kathak Performance by Prerana Deshpande NGMA 6:15 pm – 7:00 pm
FOOD
Irani Cafe Walk with Roxanne Bamboat Outside Westside 10:00 am – 12 noon
Bank of Baroda presents a Session on Kashmiri Khazana With Jasleen Marwah Fab Café, Kala Ghoda 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Colaba Causeway 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Irani Cafe Walk 10:00 am – 12 noon
Learning from the Past, Present and the Future 11:00 am – 12 noon
Esplanade Road 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 1 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 2 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
LITERATURE
Book Launch: Struggles with Imagined Gods DSL Garden 4:30 PM
Poet and Translator: Hemant Divate and Mustansir Dalvi DSL Garden 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Book Launch: Meher Marfatia’s ‘Once Upon A City’ DSL Garden 5:00 PM
City in View DSL Garden 5:00 pm – 6:15 pm
Book Launch: Shanta Gokhale’s ‘Shivaji Park’ DSL Garden 6:15 PM
Book Launch: Vijaya Rajadhyaksha’s ‘A Song of Life’ DSL Garden 6:30 PM
An Extraordinary Perception – Vijaya Rajadhyaksha in translation DSL Garden 6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
A new Gallerie is launched DSL Garden 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
The Indian Novels Collective DSL Garden 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
MUSIC
Dhrupad Performance by the Gundecha Brothers NGMA 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Aarifah: Bank of Baroda Celebrating Womanhood Performance CROSS MAIDAN 5:45 pm – 6:05 pm
The Many Roots Ensemble CROSS MAIDAN 6:15 pm – 6:50 pm
Tejas CROSS MAIDAN 7:00 pm – 7:45 pm
Anuradha Pal’s Stree Shakti CROSS MAIDAN 7:55 pm – 8:40 pm
Amaan Ali Bangash, Ayaan Ali Bangash and Friends CROSS MAIDAN 8:50 pm – 9:50 pm
THEATRE
Bank of Baroda Champ Performance “Locha Gotcha” (Hindustani) Presented by Performers [1 hr 15 mins] Horniman Circle Gardens 7:30 pm – 8:45 pm
Holi (Hindustani) Presented by Don’t Act [1 hr] NGMA 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Jo Dooba So Paar (Hindi/Urdu/Persian) Presented by aRANYA [1 hr 25 mins] NGMA 8:00 pm – 9:25 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
ARCHITECTURE OPEN MAX MUELLER BHAVAN ALL Day
Reimagining the New Delhi Central Vista CSMVS VISITORS’ CENTRE 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
WORKSHOPS
Sustainable Design by Sangeeta Kapoor Coomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Storytelling with Letterforms : a Typographic experiment by Sreekumar Coomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Come Play with Gold by Shehzad Khan BNHS Auditorium 12 noon – 2:00 pm
Tree of Life by Karima Dawoodani BNHS Auditorium 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
9th Feb Sunday
CHILDREN’S Activity at Kala ghoda schedule 2020
Bank of Baroda Presents: Festivals Of India CSMVS Lawns 11:00 am – 12 noon
Raza’s Bindu by the students of the Young Thespians Theatre Programme CSMVS Lawns 12:30 pm – 1:00 pm
Amazinga Adventures by the E Cube Team CSMVS Lawns 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Imagicaa Presents: Art Activity Workshops CSMVS Lawns 2:15 pm – 3:00 pm
Iris Creative Education’s Puppets CSMVS Lawns 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
The Layers of Music Workshop CSMVS Lawns 5:00 pm – 6.30 pm
CHILDREN’S LITERATURE
Cat’s Egg with Aparna Kathikeyan Kitab Khana 11:00 am – 12 noon
Book Launch: Flight of the Pink-headed Duck and other stories with Katie Bagli Kitab Khana 12 noon – 1:00 pm
The Write Hour Creating Characters with Harshika Udasi Kitab Khana 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Kaya’s Journey with Mila Kahlon Kitab Khana 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
The Little Prince (English/ Hindi) (Children’s Play) Presented by Banjara Theatre NGMA 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
The Girl Who Ironed Her Hair with Lalita Iyer Kitab Khana 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
The Girl Power with Neha Hiranandani Kitab Khana 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Akal Ki Pudiya (Hindi) (Children’s Play) Presented by Ank, Mumbai NGMA 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
CINEMA at Kala ghoda art festival
My Home India (Documentary) COOMARASWAMY HALL 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
ShortCuts (Shorts) VISITORS’ CENTRE 11:30 am – 3:00 pm
American Mirror (Documentary, English) VISITORS’ CENTRE 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
DANCE
Mumbai – A Melting Pot Cross Maidan 4:45 pm – 5:10 pm
Love for Power Cross Maidan 5:20 pm – 5:30 pm
Nari Narayani by Sanchita Bhattacharya Cross Maidan 5:40 pm – 6:10 pm
Guru Arpan by Girish Dalvi – Dr. Anonna Guha Cross Maidan 6:20 pm – 6:40 pm
Mayurbhanj Chhau & Mohiniattam by Ankit Pahadiya & Alexandra Vadopyanova Cross Maidan 6:50 pm – 7:20 pm
Folk dance by Kalanjay & Vaishali Sagar Cross Maidan 7:30 pm – 7:45 pm
Bodyline by Gauri Sharma Tripathi & ANKH Cross Maidan 7:55 pm – 8:25 pm
Tango by Kruti Gandhi & Abrazo Tango Cross Maidan 8:35 pm – 8:40 pm
Sari by Daksha Sheth Dance Company Cross Maidan 8:50 pm – 9:10 pm .
Bharatanatyam by Pavitra Bhatt & Ensemble Cross Maidan 9:20 pm – 9:55 pm
FOOD
Healthy Smoothie Bowls With Rebekah Blank & Fab Cafe 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Fab Café, Kala Ghoda
HERITAGE WALKS
English Bazar 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Nariman Lighthouse 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Wodehouse Road 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 1 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 2 5:15 pm – 6:15
LITERATURE
Mental Health: Starting the Conversation with She the People TV DSL Garden 4:00 pm – 5:15 pm
Bikerinis: Wheels of Adventure DSL Garden 4:00 pm – 4:40 pm
52 Red Pills’: A New Age Playbook to Health and Success DSL Garden 4:40 pm – 5:20 pm
Focus on the True DSL Garden 5:30 pm – 6:10 pm
Arundhathi Subramaniam: Perspectives on Poetry in the City DSL Garden 6:15 pm – 7:30 pm
Fiction from the City: Looking In Looking Out DSL Garden 7:40 pm – 8:40 pm
What’s in a Book: Watch a Book Club in Action DSL Garden 8:45 pm – 10:00 pm
THEATRE
The Little Prince (English/ Hindi) (Children’s Play) Presented by Banjara Theatre [1 hr 15 mins] NGMA 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Pitaaji Please (Hindi) Presented by Ansh Theatre Group [2 hrs] Horniman Circle Gardens 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Akal Ki Pudiya (Hindi) (Children’s Play) Presented by Ank, Mumbai [1 hr] NGMA 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
ARCHITECTURE OPEN MAX MUELLER BHAVAN ALL Day
Kinetic City, Soul City CSMVS VISITORS’ CENTRE 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
WORKSHOPS
Fevicryl Acrylic Pour Workshop Coomarswamy Hall, CSMVS 11:30 am – 1:30 pm

How to Reach Kala Ghoda Art Festival 2020

Leave a Comment