Kala ghoda 2020

Kala Ghoda Art Festival Schedule: Dates, Events, Maps and Timings 2020


kala ghoda schedule 2020

Kala Ghoda Schedule 2020 is here! If you are a connoisseur of arts and love dance, music, installations and everything related to art, then Kala Ghoda Art Festival is the place to go this weekend.

Kala Ghoda means Black Horse. Located in the heart of the city in Fort area, with Regal Cinema in the South on MG Road, Port to the East, Oval Maidan to the West and Stock Exchange to the North, Kala Ghoda is rightly called the cultural heart of the city.

A walk down the historical lane

Kala Ghoda got its name due to the black stone statue of King Edward VII sitting on a horse and made from black stone. The statue was installed by Albert Abdullah David Sassoon but was removed by the Byculla Zoo. The area’s pride was restored when a new statue was put in place in 2017. Of course, the new Kala Ghoda is sans its rider. However, is one landmark that’s hard to miss.

Kala Ghoda started when the residents, business luminaries, art galleries and art patrons came together on 30th October 1998 with the objective to preserve the art and heritage of South Mumbai. Each year the Association organises a street festival in February, from the first Saturday to the next Sunday. It started as a street festival with the entire Kala Ghoda being transformed into a venue that hosts village artists and urban sellers as well as performances of dance, music and theatre. However, over time, it came to be known as the Kala Ghoda Arts Festival.  Over time the festival spread to Azad Maidan and Horniman Circle.

This year marks the 20th anniversary of the Kala Ghoda Art Festival. Residents of Mumbai and people from across the country and the world will be attending the kala ghoda art festival, which is slated to start on 2nd February and end on 10th February 2020.

Sections to look forward to in Kala Ghoda Schedule 2020

Children activity at Kala Ghoda
Kala Ghoda Arts Festival

There are many activities for children in Kala ghoda art festival. The Museum Gardens become the venue for children to exhibit their painting skills. This year’s theme is Dream STEAM that focuses on science, technology, engineering, arts and maths. It is an opportunity for kids to get hands-on experience in all these fields. Schools can participate in the exhibitions and submit exhibits. There is also a literature section where children can participate in writing workshops.

Cinema 

Kala Ghoda Arts FestivalIf you are a movie buff, you just cannot skip this section. Here’s your chance to catch up on some of the best documentary, regional, offbeat, and feature films from India and around the world. Want to walk down the memorable movie lane? Then do not miss the theme of Kala ghoda art festival 2020 – past forward, where you can watch some of the greatest films ever made in the past 20 years.

Dance At Kala Ghoda Arts Festival 2020

Kala Ghoda Arts FestivalThe Kala ghoda art festival dance theme revolves around Desire, Determination, Excitement, Energy and Passion. Dance troupes from across the country and from Germany, United Kingdom and the USA will perform at Cross Maidan, Churchgate. From Shakti Mohan’s troupe Nritya Shakti to Kamalika Ghuathakurta and Srijon’s Rabindra Nritya and Rukmini Vijayakumar’s Bharatnatyam performance, each day is packed with different and enthralling performances from eminent artists.

Food 

Kala Ghoda Arts FestivalA festival is incomplete without food. Kala ghoda art festival features Flavours of Kala Ghoda, MasterChef workshops, food walks to hidden foodie places around the area and a culinary-themed treasure hunt, the last being a first for Kala Ghoda festival of 2020. The restaurants in the neighbourhood are going to feature a festival themed menu to make it more special for the patrons. Start prepping your digestive juices; for you are in for a gastronomic treat.

Heritage Walks

Kala Ghoda Arts FestivalHeritage Walks during Kala ghoda art festival 2020 will take you on an exploratory walking tour to the hidden gems in the area. For those who do not like to walk, there are heritage bus tours. 20 locations, mark the 20 stories of this 20th Kala ghoda art festival.

Even if you have no interest in art, music or dance, Kala ghoda art festival is worth visiting for the ambience, and the gorgeous spread of foods. It’s the perfect way to know your city better.

Kala ghoda art festival festival promises to be an absolute extravaganza, do not skip it at any cost!

Below is the map for Kala Ghoda Arts Festival 2020

 

Kala Ghoda Art Festival 2020 MAP

Kala Ghoda Arts Festival

Kala Ghoda Schedule 2020 Update

Kala Ghoda Schedule 2020

Download the schedule to plan your visit.

EVENTVENUETIME
1st Feb Saturday
CHILDREN Activity at Kala ghoda schedule 2020
What’s the Point? with Arzan Khambatta and Deepti NairCSMVS Lawns11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Faber-Castell Artivity – Kandinsky’s Concentric Circles by Know Your ArtCSMVS Lawns1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Bored’ – a street play followed by ‘The Story Room’ conducted by Tejaswini Patwardhan and her team of OPEN MINDS ProductionsCSMVS Lawns2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
World of Coding with CodeW/FloppyCSMVS Lawns3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Making the World with Laura SimmsCSMVS Lawns5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
CHILDREN’S LITERATURE
I Won’t Eat That with Lavanya KarthikKitab Khana11:00 am – 12 noon
The Write Hour Exploring Dialogue with Lavanya KarthikKitab Khana12 noon – 1:00 pm
The Books That Spoke with Penguin IndiaKitab Khana1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
The Girl Who Couldn’t Stop Laughing with Meera GanapathiKitab Khana3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
The Bhyabachyaka and Other Wild Poems with Sampurna ChattarjiKitab Khana4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Birds in Your Backyard with the World Wildlife FoundationKitab Khana5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
CINEMA at Kala ghoda art festival
American Mirror (Documentary)COOMARASWAMY HALL5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
DANCE
Folk Dance of Maharashtra by J J Academy: Bank of Baroda Champs PerformanceCross Maidan5:30 pm – 5:35 pm
Bharatanatyam by Tanya SaxenaCross Maidan5:40 pm – 6:10 pm
Folk Dances of Western India by MKVVIV School and St. Lawrence SchoolCross Maidan6:20 pm – 6:45 pm
Inauguration & Invocation by NrityanjaliCross Maidan6:50 pm – 7:05 pm
Fida by Aditi Mangaldas & Drishtikon Dance FoundationCross Maidan7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
Hari Om Tat Sat by Purbita Mukherjee & Dr.Sarmistha ChattopadhyayCross Maidan8:25 pm – 9:00 pm
Various folk dance performances by Behnaz Todiwala & Utkarsh Dance AcademyCross Maidan9:10 pm – 9:35 pm
Hip Hop performance by Kings Squad (Kings United)Cross Maidan9:45 pm – 9:55 pm
FOOD
Fermentation & Pickling With QualiaFab Café, Kala Ghoda4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Apollo Bunder10:00 am – 11:30 am
Oval Maidan4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 14:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 25:15 pm – 6:15 pm
LITERATURE
Postcards from MumbaiDSL Garden5:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Vir Sanghvi with ‘An Indian Pantry’DSL Garden6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Book Launch: ‘Ullas ki Naav’ The Usha Uthup biography!DSL Garden7:45 PM
Usha Uthup: 50 Years in Music – A Life!DSL Garden8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
THEATRE
Baromaas (Marathi) Presented by Disha Theatres, Saraswati Productions, Pralhad Arts & Thane Art Guild [2 hrs 15 mins]Horniman Circle Gardens7:15 pm – 9:30 pm
Shakespearewallah (English) Presented by The Phoenix Players [1 hr 10 mins]NGMA8:00 pm – 9:10 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
LOVELY VILLA: Architecture as AutobiographyMAX MUELLER BHAVAN6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
IndiaFound: Mumbai through a SiteLensCSMVS VISITORS’ CENTRE11:00 am – 8:00 pm
2nd February Sunday
CHILDREN Activity
Faber-Castell ActivityGo-ircling with Anita YewaleCSMVS Lawns11:00 am – 12:30 pm
EIdgah – Premchand ki Kahani Dastangoi ki Zubani Presented by ‘Grooming Babies Global Pvt Ltd’CSMVS Lawns12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
LIC Children’s Art Contest with Nidhi BagariaCSMVS Lawns1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Creative daydreaming workshop by Play2Transform; facilitated by Avinash Jhangiani, curator of India’s first Book of DreamsCSMVS Lawns2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Faber Castell Activity – DOT ON by Shruti NarayanCSMVS Lawns3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Taal Se Taal Mila – Fusion Music WorkshopCSMVS Lawns5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
CHILDREN’S LITERATURE
Mountains of Mumbai with Labanya Gupta and illustrator Pallavi JainKitab Khana11:00 am – 12 noon
Lucky It’s Summer with Nalini SorensenKitab Khana12 noon – 1:00 pm
The Adventures of Biplob the Bumblebee with Abhishek TalwarKitab Khana1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Nimmi’s Bizuper Birthday with Shabnam MinwallaKitab Khana3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
The Write Hour Spooky Settings with Shabnam MinwallaKitab Khana4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Book Launch: India’s Space Adventure with Biman BasuKitab Khana5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
CINEMA
Pieds Nus Dans L’aube (Feature, French)COOMARASWAMY HALL5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Filmmaking Workshop Presented by India Film ProjectVISITORS’ CENTRE2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
50 Hour Film Project Award Winning Films Presented by India Film ProjectVISITORS’ CENTRE4:30 pm – 7:00 pm
FOOD
Sustainability in RestaurantsBNHS Hall12 noon – 2:00 pm
From The Kitchens of Bengal With MustardFab Café, Kala Ghoda4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Dalal Street10:00 am – 11:30 am
Nariman Lighthouse2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Cooperage4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 14:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 25:15 pm – 6:15 pm
LITERATURE
Book Launch: ‘The Heritage Handbook – Mumbai Fort’DSL Garden2:30 PM
Fort Mumbai – A Heritage StoryDSL Garden2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Architectural Spaces and Their ImpactDSL Garden3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
U.R. Ananthamurthy: ‘A Life in the World’DSL Garden4:00 pm – 4:40 pm
Chandrahas Choudhury’s ‘China Dragon’DSL Garden4:45 pm – 5:15 pm
Book launch: Kaifi Azmi Poems|NazmsDSL Garden5:30 PM
To celebrate the birth centenary of a poet: Kaifi AzmiDSL Garden5:30 pm – 6:45 pm
Past Participants: Translating the Ancients with The Murty Classical Library of India, curated with Samhita ArniDSL Garden7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Oral Traditions: why and how we tell storiesDSL Garden8:30 pm – 10:00 pm
MUSIC
Mallika MehtaCROSS MAIDAN5:45 pm – 6:05 pm
Melody FrontCROSS MAIDAN6:15 pm – 6:45 pm
Pranshu Chatur LalCROSS MAIDAN6:55 pm – 7:45 pm
Sikar Gharana EnsembleCROSS MAIDAN7:55 pm – 8:40 pm
Lydian NadhaswaramCROSS MAIDAN8:50 pm – 9:50 pm
THEATRE
Naukrani (Gujrati) Presented by Show people [2 hrs 30 mins]Horniman Circle Gardens7:15 pm – 9:45 pm
Persephone Retold (English) Presented by The Phoenix Players [1 hr]NGMA5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
The Anthem (English/Hindustani) Presented by Aaryama Salim [45 mins]NGMA8:00 pm – 8:45 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
A Place to Live (State of Housing in India)MAX MUELLER BHAVAN6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
VISUAL ARTS
A Tale of 120 Cards – Sawantwadi Ganjifa Card Painting by Team IteehaCoomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Liberation of Mind and Soul through expressions by Manoj NairCoomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Sustainability in RestaurantsBNHS Auditorium12 noon – 2:00 pm
WORKSHOPS
A Tale of 120 Cards – Sawantwadi Ganjifa Card Painting by Team Iteeha Coomaraswamy HallCSMVS11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Liberation of Mind and Soul through expressions by Manoj Nair Coomaraswamy HallCSMVS2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Sustainability in RestaurantsBNHS Auditorium12 noon – 2:00 pm
Deconstructing Design Thinking by Uday AthawankarBNHS Auditorium3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
3rd Feb Monday
CHILDREN’S Activity at Kala ghoda schedule 2020
School WorkshopCSMVS Lawns1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Make your own Mask! by Alliance FrancaiseCSMVS Lawns5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
CINEMA at Kala ghoda art festival
Les Fleurs Oubliées (Feature, French)COOMARASWAMY HALL5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
I Am What I Ought To Be (Short)VISITORS’ CENTRE3:20 pm – 3:40 pm
With This Ring (Documentary)VISITORS’ CENTRE3:45 pm – 6:00 pm
Project Wild Women (Documentary)VISITORS’ CENTRE6:00 pm – 6:45 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Esplanade Road10:00 am – 11:30 am
General Post Office2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Dalal Street4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
LITERATURE
The Sahitya Akademi’s Modern English Poetry by Young IndiansDSL Garden3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Poets VoicesDSL Garden4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
Poetry from the North East curated by Ashwani KumarDSL Garden5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
Book launch: New poetry collections from Adil Jussawalla, Priya Sarukkai Chabria, Sharmistha MohantyDSL Garden6:15 PM
The Gods and The WatersDSL Garden6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
Discriminations: Race, Profession, Caste, ColourDSL Garden7:15 pm – 8:00 pm
Sholeh Wolpe PerformsDSL Garden8:00 pm – 8:40 pm
The Poetry Club curates HOPE STREET POETS IDSL Garden8:40 pm – 10:00 pm
MUSIC
Mallika MehtaCROSS MAIDAN5:45 pm – 6:05 pm
Melody FrontCROSS MAIDAN6:15 pm – 6:45 pm
Pranshu Chatur LalCROSS MAIDAN6:55 pm – 7:45 pm
Sikar Gharana EnsembleCROSS MAIDAN7:55 pm – 8:40 pm
Lydian NadhaswaramCROSS MAIDAN8:50 pm – 9:50 pm
STAND UP COMEDY
TRIPLE THREAT
Mohammad Hussain (Host)
Masoom Rajwani
Tarang Hardikar
Urooj Ashfaq
THE COLONIAL PALATE4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
THEATRE
The Tempest (Hindustani) Presented by Karwan Theatre Group [1 hr 20 mins]Horniman Circle Gardens7:30 pm – 8:50 pm
Moksh (Hindustani) Presented by Theatrix [1 hr 20 mins]NGMA8:00 pm – 9:20 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
Drawing out SpaceMAX MUELLER BHAVAN5:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Bombay Oblique: The 150-year evolution of Mumbai’s Coastal RoadMAX MUELLER BHAVAN6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
Dilemmas and Directions: Heritage Conservation in IndiaMAX MUELLER BHAVAN7:30 pm – 8:15 pm
Sacred Architecture in Contemporary IndiaMAX MUELLER BHAVAN8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
WORKSHOPS
Threads Knots ‘n’ Beads by Priya PatilCoomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Calligraphy, Meditation with Paper and Ink by AmrutaCoomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
The Art of Luxury Gift Wrapping by AmrutaBNHS Auditorium12 noon – 2:00 pm
DIY Mandala Art on Strap for Modular Footwear by Shashank PawarBNHS Auditorium3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
4th Feb Tuesday
CHILDREN at Kala ghoda art festival 2020
Connect 2 Nature with WWF INDIACSMVS Lawns5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Shadow Stories and a joy ride in puppetry world by Rekha VyasCSMVS Lawns6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
CINEMA at Kala ghoda art festival
Best of KASHISH Short FilmsVISITORS’ CENTRE12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Audience InteractionVISITORS’ CENTRE2:45 pm – 3:15 pm
Best of KASHISH FeaturetteVISITORS’ CENTRE3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
DANCE
Bharatanatyam by Prihana BhasinCross Maidan5:00 pm – 5:15 pm
Bharatanatyam by Asmita ShembekarCross Maidan5:30 pm – 5:55 pm
Urban Indian Dance by Ishita Mili & Imge Dance CompanyCross Maidan6:05 pm – 6:15 pm
Eklavya by Padmashri Ileana CitaristiCross Maidan6:25 pm – 6:55 pm
Kathak by Shama Bhate & Nad-RoopCross Maidan7:05 pm – 7:45 pm
Football & Dulhan by Dr.Tushar Guha’s NrityanjaliCross Maidan7:55 pm – 8:25 pm
A Dance of the Seasons by Nitasha Chawdhary & Nritya Jhankar Cultural Academy: Bank of Baroda Celebrating Womanhood PerformanceCross Maidan8:35 pm – 8:50 pm
Tosh Thoughts by Luminario Ballet of Los AngelesCross Maidan9:00 pm – 9:15 pm
Flamenco-Kathak by Shehzeen Cassum & Dr. Garima AryaCross Maidan9:25 pm – 9:55 pm
FOOD
AM – PM snacking workshop by Gouri’s Goodies and Nangoo CoffeeFab Café, Kala Ghoda4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Oval Maidan10:00 am – 11:30 am
Nariman Lighthouse2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Apollo Bunder4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
LITERATURE
INDIA IN THE NEW WORLD DISORDER: A Historical MomentDSL Garden4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
INDIA IN THE NEW WORLD DISORDER: The Big Picture, curated by James BrunnerDSL Garden5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
INDIA IN THE NEW WORLD DISORDER: The Economy, curated by James BrunnerDSL Garden6:45 pm – 7:30 pm
INDIA IN THE NEW WORLD DISORDER: Technology, curated by James BrunnerDSL Garden7:45 pm – 8:30 pm
INDIA IN THE NEW WORLD DISORDER: Security, curated by James BrunnerDSL Garden8:45 pm – 9:30 pm
STAND UP COMEDY
STAND UP SHOWCASE
Kaneez Surka (Host)
Abira Nath
Urjita Wani
Agrima Joshua
Saurav Mehta
Shaad Shafi
Ashutosh Gupta
Abish Mathew
THE COLONIAL PALATE4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
THEATRE
Romeo Ravidas Aur Juliet Devi (Hindi/Bhojpuri) Presented by Qissa Kothi [1 hr 20 mins]Horniman Gardens7:30 pm – 8:50 pm
Voice Workshop (Hindi/English) Presented by Viva Voice Academy [3 hrs]NGMA4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Ichak Daana Bichak Daana – String Of Stories Dramatised Reading (Hindustani) Presented by Viva Voice Academy [45 mins]NGMA7:30 pm – 8:15 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
Adivasi Habitations in Twentieth Century IndiaMAX MUELLER BHAVAN6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Mould house/ Mud house/ Marble house: a brief history of making doMAX MUELLER BHAVAN7:15 pm – 8:00 pm
Shaping Design Ideas for a Changing IndiaMAX MUELLER BHAVAN8:15 pm – 9:30 pm
WORKSHOPS
Knitting the Knots of Life by Smita Raje-Deshpande and Pragati AdhikariCoomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS11:30 am – 1:30 pm
One World One Beat One Step by Ranjan SharmaCoomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Voice Workshop (Hindi/English) Presented by Viva Voice AcademyNGMA4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Between Micro-fiction – the Long and Short of Literature by Hiral and KhushbooBNHS Auditorium12 noon – 2:00 pm
Emotional Intelligence through Storytelling by Priyanka PatelBNHS Auditorium3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
5th Feb Wednesday
DANCE
Manipuri & Kathak by NCPA Nritya ParichayCross Maidan5:00 pm – 5:20 pm
Radha Krishna Ki Anokhi Hori by Rashmi Mishra & troupeCross Maidan5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Rang by Sree Dance ProductionsCross Maidan6:10 pm – 6:40 pm
Mohiniattam by Ramya Varma Jagdish & disciplesCross Maidan6:50 pm – 7:20 pm
Dvaita Advaita by Shivangee VikramCross Maidan7:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Odissi by Jhelum Paranjape & SmitalayCross Maidan8:35 pm – 9:10 pm
Kathak by Jayantimala Mishra & Rishika MishraCross Maidan9:20 pm – 9:50 pm
FOOD
Baking Bread With The Baker’s DozenFab Café, Kala Ghoda4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Food that Fuels Metropolis Mumbai – A Food Walk with Rushina MunshawOutside Cannon Pao Bhajji11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Legacies: FoodDavid Sasson Library Garden5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Wodehouse Road10:00 am – 11:30 am
Food that Fuels Metropolis Mumbai – A Food Walk11:00 am – 1:00 pm
General Post Office2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Colaba Causeway4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
LITERATURE
Legacies: ReimaginingsDSL Garden4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Legacies: FoodDSL Garden5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Legacies: The EpicsDSL Garden6:15 pm – 7:00 pm
Tribute: Kiran NagarkarDSL Garden7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Veer Savarkar: The ManDSL Garden8:00 pm – 8:40 pm
PEN curates HOPE STREET POETS IIDSL Garden8:45 pm – 10:00 pm
STAND UP COMEDY
Saurav Mehta (Host)
Deep Chhabria
Sumedh Natu
Siddharth Dudeja
Mikhail Almeida
Pratyasha Patgiri
Trupti Khamkar
Supriya Joshi
Shreeja Chaturvedi
CROWD WORK SHOW4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
THEATRE
Chaar Kahaniyan (Hindustani/English) Presented by Black Shirts [1 hr 5 mins]Horniman Circle Gardens7:30 pm – 8:35 pm
Sundari (Marathi) Presented by eNatyaShodh [1 hr]NGMA4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Locomotion (Marathi) Presented by Astitva [2 hrs 5 mins]NGMA7:00 pm – 9:05 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
Reimagining Spatiality and the Practice of SustainabilityMAX MUELLER BHAVAN6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Smart City in India — Urban Laboratory, Paradigm or Trajectory?MAX MUELLER BHAVAN7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
People, Architecture and Public Space in IndiaMAX MUELLER BHAVAN8:30 pm – 9:30 pm
WORKSHOPS
Painting Affections on Porcelain by Rashmi MhapsekarCoomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Being Tech Savvy in 2020 by Aparna ThakkerCoomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Mast Mukhota by Lidwin MascarenhasBNHS Auditorium12 noon – 2:00 pm
Art of Saree Draping by J D Institute of Fashion TechnologyBNHS Auditorium3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
6th Feb Thursday 
CHILDREN’S ACTIVITY at Kala ghoda art festival
The Power of Play by ToybankCSMVS Lawns4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
‘Bored’ a Street Play followed by ‘Act-O-Mania’ by Tejaswini Patwardhan and her team of OPEN MINDS ProductionsCSMVS Lawns5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
LIC Children’s Art Contest – My Family, My LifeCSMVS Lawns6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
CINEMA at Kala Ghoda 2020
Student HourVISITORS’ CENTRE12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Living Statue of MumbaiVISITORS’ CENTRE2:00 pm – 2:15 pm
Driving Elephants (Documentary)VISITORS’ CENTRE2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
FOOD at Kala ghoda art festival
Contemporary Indian Cuisine In Conversation With Tres IndFab Café, Kala Ghoda4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Cooperage10:00 am – 11:30 am
Nariman Lighthouse2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Marine Street4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
LITERATURE
A Poet and an Artist in ConversationDSL Garden4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Who was Sunanda PushkarDSL Garden4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Veer Savarkar: The ManDSL Garden5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
Manu Pillai with ‘Rebel Sultans’DSL Garden6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Shubha Mudgal and Aneesh PradhanDSL Garden7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
Fiction: Past Lives Future Lives: Priya Balasubramanian and Amanthi HarrisDSL Garden8:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Men WritersDSL Garden9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
MUSIC
Students of Furtado’s School of Music: Bank of Baroda Champs PerformanceCROSS MAIDAN5:45 pm – 6:05 pm
Music and Poetry ProjectCROSS MAIDAN6:15 pm – 6:45 pm
Nikhil PatwardhanCROSS MAIDAN6:55 pm – 7:35 pm
MaatiBaaniCROSS MAIDAN7:45 pm – 8:35 pm
Shilpa Rao Jaslok presents Pink Concert for Cancer AwarenessCROSS MAIDAN8:50 pm – 9:50 pm
STAND UP COMEDY
Rohan Desai (Host)
Vaibhav Sethia
Sumaira Shaikh
Aishwarya Mohanraj
Sumit Sourav
Naveen Richard
Gursimran Khamba
THE BIG COMEDY DEBATE4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
THEATRE
Khajoor Mein Atkaa (Hindustani) Presented by Ekjute Theatre Group [1 hr 45 mins]Horniman Circle Gardens7:30 pm – 9:15 pm
Animal Farm – Dramatized Book Reading (English) Presented by Shamiana [1 hr 30 mins]NGMA4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Bank Of Baroda Celebrating Womanhood Performance “Najariya Ki Maari” (Hindustani) Presented by Viva Voice Academy [1 hr]NGMA8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
Gandhi and AestheticsMAX MUELLER BHAVAN5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Call if you’re lostMAX MUELLER BHAVAN6:45 pm – 8:15 pm
Landscape Design, People, and PlacesMAX MUELLER BHAVAN8:45 pm – 9:45 pm
WORKSHOPS
Painting Affections on Porcelain by Rashmi MhapsekarCoomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Being Tech Savvy in 2020 by Aparna ThakkerCoomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Mast Mukhota by Lidwin MascarenhasBNHS Auditorium12 noon – 2:00 pm
Art of Saree Draping by J D Institute of Fashion TechnologyBNHS Auditorium3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
7th Feb Friday
CHILDREN’S ACTIVITY at Kala Ghoda
Reviving Indian Art – with Aditya Birla World School CAS & SSR workshop with NGO ToybankCSMVS Lawns1:00 am – 1:00 pm & 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Sound Magic by Hiral ShahCSMVS Lawns4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
LIC Presents: Celebrating the MANDALA…in art and dance by SAEVUS WildlifeCSMVS Lawns5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
CINEMA at Kala ghoda art festival
With This Ring (Documentary)COOMARASWAMY HALL5:00 pm – 6:45 pm
ShortCuts (Shorts)VISITORS’ CENTRE1:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Breaking All The Way (Documentary)VISITORS’ CENTRE5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
FOOD
Mistress of Spice With Rushina Munshaw GhildiyalFab Café, Kala Ghoda4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Marine Street presented by LIC10:00 am – 11:30 am
General Post Office2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
English Bazar4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
LITERATURE
Jairam Ramesh With ‘A Chequered Brilliance’DSL Garden3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
India from within and without: The short storyDSL Garden4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Urvashi Butalia: Publishing the new IndiaDSL Garden5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
A Body BiographyDSL Garden5:50 pm – 6:35 pm
Information, Privacy, Citizenship: Aruna Roy and Teesta SetalvadDSL Garden6:45 pm – 8:00 pm
The Silence and the Storm: Stories of Violence Against Women’DSL Garden8:00 pm – 8:40 pm
Tribute: Girish KarnadDSL Garden8:40 pm – 9:30 pm
MUSIC
Karshni NairCROSS MAIDAN5:45 pm – 6:05 pm
The Name Is BondCROSS MAIDAN6:15 pm – 6:50 pm
Rashtriya Swing SenaCROSS MAIDAN7:00 pm – 7:40 pm
Sameer RahatCROSS MAIDAN7:50 pm – 8:40 pm
LIC presents Taufiq QureshiCROSS MAIDAN8:50 pm – 9:50 pm
THEATRE
Acting Workshop by Om Katare (Hindi) Presented by Yatri [2 hrs]NGMA2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Ravanleela (Hindustani) Presented by Yatri [1 hr 50 mins]Horniman Circle Gardens7:30 pm – 9:10 pm
Dastangoi Gujrati (Gujrati) Presented by Utopia Communications [1 hr 30 mins] NGMA 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
Sustainable and Inclusive Urbanism for MumbaiMAX MUELLER BHAVAN5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Urban InequitiesMAX MUELLER BHAVAN6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
Design of Public Places and Public Buildings— View from SouthMAX MUELLER BHAVAN7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
WORKSHOPS
Creativity for the Non-Creative by Rishabh Mehta and Samay AjmeraCoomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Sparking Candles by Kajal GaitondeCoomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Acting Workshop by Om Katare Presented by YatriNGMA2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Costume and Music by Ishi SrivastavaBNHS Auditorium12 noon – 2:00 pm
Learn Fighting so that you never have to fight and be Fighting Fit by Balkrishna ShettyBNHS Auditorium3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
8th Feb Saturday
CHILDREN’S ACTIVITY at Kala ghoda art festival 2020
THE DOTCSMVS Lawns11:00 am – 12:30 pm
LIC Presents: The Art of Making Personalised Ecofriendly paper bagsCSMVS Lawns12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
LIC Presents: Help! Our Blue Planet is going Dotty, all Topsy- turvy! By Katie BagliCSMVS Lawns3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Finger Puppet FunCSMVS Lawns5:00 pm – 6:30
CHILDREN’S LITERATURE
Sketching Comics with Abhijeet KiniSomaiya Centre10:30 am – 12 noon
Let’s Do This Together with Lubaina Bandukwala and Vineeta KanoriaKitab Khana11:00 am – 12 noon
The Good Indian Child’s Guide: To Playing Cricket with Natasha SharmaKitab Khana12 noon – 1:00 pm
Bombay Ducks, Bombay Docks with Fleur D’souza and Kripa BKitab Khana1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Lost and Found in a Mumbai Koliwada with Vinitha and Kripa BKitab Khana3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Storytelling Session with Story MerchantsKitab Khana4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Postcards from Bombay with Jerry PintoKitab Khana5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Locha Gotcha (Hindi) (Children’s Play) Presented by PerformersHorniman Circle Gardens7:30 pm – 8:45 pm
CINEMA at Kala ghoda art festival
Panel Discussion: Is contemporary media just about upgrading technology to make art into a series of digital exercises or is there more to it? Presented by Pearl AcademyCOOMARASWAMY HALL6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Panel Discussion: Bollywood induced tourismVISITORS’ CENTRE5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
DANCE
Kathak Performance by Prerana DeshpandeNGMA6:15 pm – 7:00 pm
FOOD
Irani Cafe Walk with Roxanne BamboatOutside Westside10:00 am – 12 noon
Bank of Baroda presents a Session on Kashmiri Khazana With Jasleen MarwahFab Café, Kala Ghoda4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
HERITAGE WALKS
Colaba Causeway10:00 am – 11:30 am
Irani Cafe Walk10:00 am – 12 noon
Learning from the Past, Present and the Future11:00 am – 12 noon
Esplanade Road4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 14:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 25:15 pm – 6:15 pm
LITERATURE
Book Launch: Struggles with Imagined GodsDSL Garden4:30 PM
Poet and Translator: Hemant Divate and Mustansir DalviDSL Garden4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Book Launch: Meher Marfatia’s ‘Once Upon A City’DSL Garden5:00 PM
City in ViewDSL Garden5:00 pm – 6:15 pm
Book Launch: Shanta Gokhale’s ‘Shivaji Park’DSL Garden6:15 PM
Book Launch: Vijaya Rajadhyaksha’s ‘A Song of Life’DSL Garden6:30 PM
An Extraordinary Perception – Vijaya Rajadhyaksha in translationDSL Garden6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
A new Gallerie is launchedDSL Garden7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
The Indian Novels CollectiveDSL Garden9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
MUSIC
Dhrupad Performance by the Gundecha BrothersNGMA5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Aarifah: Bank of Baroda Celebrating Womanhood PerformanceCROSS MAIDAN5:45 pm – 6:05 pm
The Many Roots EnsembleCROSS MAIDAN6:15 pm – 6:50 pm
TejasCROSS MAIDAN7:00 pm – 7:45 pm
Anuradha Pal’s Stree ShaktiCROSS MAIDAN7:55 pm – 8:40 pm
Amaan Ali Bangash, Ayaan Ali Bangash and FriendsCROSS MAIDAN8:50 pm – 9:50 pm
THEATRE
Bank of Baroda Champ Performance “Locha Gotcha” (Hindustani) Presented by Performers [1 hr 15 mins]Horniman Circle Gardens7:30 pm – 8:45 pm
Holi (Hindustani) Presented by Don’t Act [1 hr]NGMA3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Jo Dooba So Paar (Hindi/Urdu/Persian) Presented by aRANYA [1 hr 25 mins]NGMA8:00 pm – 9:25 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
ARCHITECTURE OPENMAX MUELLER BHAVANALL Day
Reimagining the New Delhi Central VistaCSMVS VISITORS’ CENTRE6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
WORKSHOPS
Sustainable Design by Sangeeta KapoorCoomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Storytelling with Letterforms : a Typographic experiment by SreekumarCoomaraswamy Hall, CSMVS2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Come Play with Gold by Shehzad KhanBNHS Auditorium12 noon – 2:00 pm
Tree of Life by Karima DawoodaniBNHS Auditorium3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
9th Feb Sunday
CHILDREN’S Activity at Kala ghoda schedule 2020
Bank of Baroda Presents: Festivals Of IndiaCSMVS Lawns11:00 am – 12 noon
Raza’s Bindu by the students of the Young Thespians Theatre ProgrammeCSMVS Lawns12:30 pm – 1:00 pm
Amazinga Adventures by the E Cube TeamCSMVS Lawns1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Imagicaa Presents: Art Activity WorkshopsCSMVS Lawns2:15 pm – 3:00 pm
Iris Creative Education’s PuppetsCSMVS Lawns3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
The Layers of Music WorkshopCSMVS Lawns5:00 pm – 6.30 pm
CHILDREN’S LITERATURE
Cat’s Egg with Aparna KathikeyanKitab Khana11:00 am – 12 noon
Book Launch: Flight of the Pink-headed Duck and other stories with Katie BagliKitab Khana12 noon – 1:00 pm
The Write Hour Creating Characters with Harshika UdasiKitab Khana1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Kaya’s Journey with Mila KahlonKitab Khana3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
The Little Prince (English/ Hindi) (Children’s Play) Presented by Banjara TheatreNGMA3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
The Girl Who Ironed Her Hair with Lalita IyerKitab Khana4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
The Girl Power with Neha HiranandaniKitab Khana5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Akal Ki Pudiya (Hindi) (Children’s Play) Presented by Ank, MumbaiNGMA8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
CINEMA at Kala ghoda art festival
My Home India (Documentary)COOMARASWAMY HALL6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
ShortCuts (Shorts)VISITORS’ CENTRE11:30 am – 3:00 pm
American Mirror (Documentary, English)VISITORS’ CENTRE3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
DANCE
Mumbai – A Melting PotCross Maidan4:45 pm – 5:10 pm
Love for PowerCross Maidan5:20 pm – 5:30 pm
Nari Narayani by Sanchita BhattacharyaCross Maidan5:40 pm – 6:10 pm
Guru Arpan by Girish Dalvi – Dr. Anonna GuhaCross Maidan6:20 pm – 6:40 pm
Mayurbhanj Chhau & Mohiniattam by Ankit Pahadiya & Alexandra VadopyanovaCross Maidan6:50 pm – 7:20 pm
Folk dance by Kalanjay & Vaishali SagarCross Maidan7:30 pm – 7:45 pm
Bodyline by Gauri Sharma Tripathi & ANKHCross Maidan7:55 pm – 8:25 pm
Tango by Kruti Gandhi & Abrazo TangoCross Maidan8:35 pm – 8:40 pm
Sari by Daksha Sheth Dance CompanyCross Maidan8:50 pm – 9:10 pm .
Bharatanatyam by Pavitra Bhatt & EnsembleCross Maidan9:20 pm – 9:55 pm
FOOD
Healthy Smoothie Bowls With Rebekah Blank & Fab Cafe4:00 pm – 6:00 pmFab Café, Kala Ghoda
HERITAGE WALKS
English Bazar10:00 am – 11:30 am
Nariman Lighthouse2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Wodehouse Road4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 14:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Heritage Bus Ride 25:15 pm – 6:15
LITERATURE
Mental Health: Starting the Conversation with She the People TVDSL Garden4:00 pm – 5:15 pm
Bikerinis: Wheels of AdventureDSL Garden4:00 pm – 4:40 pm
52 Red Pills’: A New Age Playbook to Health and SuccessDSL Garden4:40 pm – 5:20 pm
Focus on the TrueDSL Garden5:30 pm – 6:10 pm
Arundhathi Subramaniam: Perspectives on Poetry in the CityDSL Garden6:15 pm – 7:30 pm
Fiction from the City: Looking In Looking OutDSL Garden7:40 pm – 8:40 pm
What’s in a Book: Watch a Book Club in ActionDSL Garden8:45 pm – 10:00 pm
THEATRE
The Little Prince (English/ Hindi) (Children’s Play) Presented by Banjara Theatre [1 hr 15 mins]NGMA3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Pitaaji Please (Hindi) Presented by Ansh Theatre Group [2 hrs]Horniman Circle Gardens7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Akal Ki Pudiya (Hindi) (Children’s Play) Presented by Ank, Mumbai [1 hr]NGMA8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
URBAN DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
ARCHITECTURE OPENMAX MUELLER BHAVANALL Day
Kinetic City, Soul CityCSMVS VISITORS’ CENTRE6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
WORKSHOPS
Fevicryl Acrylic Pour WorkshopCoomarswamy Hall, CSMVS11:30 am – 1:30 pm

How to Reach Kala Ghoda Art Festival 2020

Leave a Comment